Porter Gosling Ltd (Company registration number 10398925) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting our website (“our site”) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

Porter Gosling Ltd is registered as a Data Controller for the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (“Act”).

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following information about you:

1. Information you give us

You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe to our service, submit your CV to us and when you report a problem with our site.

2. Information we automatically collect when you visit our site:

  1. technical information, including the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; and
  2. information about your visit, including the full uniform resource locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our consultants.

3. Information we receive from other sources.

We may receive or gather information about you from other publicly available sources. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers) and may receive information about you from them.

How we use this information

1. Information you give to us may be used:

  1. to make it (including your CV) available to our consultants in connection with the recruitment process unless you request otherwise;
  2. if you have applied for a job the information you provide, including your CV identifying you by name, will be used to determine your suitability for the position and, if applicable, in determining terms of employment or engagement; in management information used to monitor recruitment initiatives and equal opportunities policies;
  3. if your application is progressed further, details may be disclosed to third parties (such as educational institutions, present and past employers, our employees and directors, credit reference agencies, insurance companies etc.) for reasons such as the verification of, or obtaining extra, information;
  4. if required by law or for the purposes of our business requirements (e.g. to auditors or third party service suppliers);
  5. if your application is unsuccessful, we may try to find you employment or work with alternative clients and may, therefore, disclose your details to other prospective employers and clients in connection with the recruitment process (which for these purposes includes the process of gaining employment and any ongoing administrative process involved, unless you tell us otherwise);
  6. to provide you with information about other services and opportunities we offer that are similar to those that you have already enquired about;
  7. to contact you about industry and sector specific information that might be of interest to you;
  8. to notify you about changes to our service;
  9. to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  10. to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  11. to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  12. to personalise the content displayed on our website in order to present you with more relevant jobs and content based on your interests;
  13. as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure; and
  14. to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;

2. Information we receive from other sources:

We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

Disclosure of your information

1. We may share your information with selected third parties including:

  1. prospective employers and/or clients for the purposes of assessing your suitability, even where those prospective employers and or client wish to remain anonymous until later
  2. identity verification companies for the purpose of validating right to work documents and ID documents.

2. We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  1. in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
  2. if Porter Gosling has substantially all of its assets acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its candidates will be one of the transferred assets; and
  3. if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or our, our customers’, or others’ safety.

We will NOT disclose your personal information to any third party for purposes beyond the seeking of employment and recruitment services.

Storage of your personal information

All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Sensitive Data

We may collect and process sensitive personal data only so far as is necessary to ensure we conform to legal or contractual requirements, such as equal opportunities laws or obligations imposed upon us by our clients. Sensitive data under the Act is any of the following information:

  • membership of political or trade union organisations;
  • religious beliefs;
  • racial & ethnic origin;
  • sexual orientation;
  • criminal convictions; and
  • details of health and medical conditions.

All sensitive personal data you provide to us is stored within secure folders and will only be disclosed to third parties with your express written consent.

Cookies

Our sites use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our sites. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our sites and also allows us to improve our sites. By continuing to browse our sites, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.

You may block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data, including processing for marketing purposes, in accordance with your rights under The Data Protection Act 1998 “ the Act”. We will inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes.

You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by contacting us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or Porter Gosling Ltd, Redcotts House, Redcotts Lane, Wimborne, Dorset, BH21 1JX

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. You can exercise this right by sending an email to us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. clearly stating the nature of your request.

Changes to this Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Links

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the sites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these sites, please note that these sites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these sites.